(Carson City, NV) – Through the month of October, Michael Hohl Chevy Buick GMC Cadillac in Carson City will collect pet food donations to fill a pickup truck with supplies to support Pets of the Homeless. The dealership will donate all supplies to Friends in Service Helping (FISH), rural northern Nevada’s largest social services program. Last year, Michael Hohl Motor Company … [Read more...] about Pet Food Drive Underway at Michael Hohl Motor Company
Pets of the Homeless
KPS3 Becomes Pets of the Homeless Donation Site
(Reno, Nev.) – KPS3, a full-service marketing and digital communications firm, is now a Pets of the Homeless donation site. Donation sites like KPS3 can accept sealed pet food and new and gently used pet supplies like collars, leashes, pet bowls, toys, cat litter, flea and tick treatments, and more. Donations can be taken to KPS3 at 500 Ryland St. Suite 300 in Reno. All … [Read more...] about KPS3 Becomes Pets of the Homeless Donation Site
51 Animals treated at Pets of the Homeless wellness clinic
Pets of low-income and homeless people received free vaccinations, wellness checks, spay and neuter vouchers and more. (Carson City, NV) – Pets of the Homeless held a pet wellness clinic on Saturday where 51 pets of homeless and low-income people received free vaccinations, wellness checks, pet food and pet supplies, spay and neuter vouchers, Carson City dog licenses and … [Read more...] about 51 Animals treated at Pets of the Homeless wellness clinic
Pets of the Homeless expands team
(Carson City, NV) – Pets of the Homeless, the only national animal organization focused solely on feeding and providing emergency veterinary care to pets of homeless people, is excited to welcome two new team members, Afton Perkins and Robin Meyer. Perkins is the new social media coordinator for Pets of the Homeless. She is responsible for monitoring and engaging on all Pets … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless expands team
Pets of the Homeless now accepting cryptocurrency donations
Nonprofit expands options for donors during critical need time (Carson City, NV) – Pets of the Homeless, the only national animal organization focused solely on feeding and providing emergency veterinary care to pets of homeless people, has added the option to donate to the organization with Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies. Introducing the ability to donate with … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless now accepting cryptocurrency donations
Pets of the Homeless Celebrates Ten Years as National Nonprofit Organization
Open House and Expansion in the Name of The Patricia Sharon Trust Carson City – 2018 marks the ten-year anniversary for Pets of the Homeless, the only national nonprofit organization focused on feeding and providing care to pets of homeless people. In celebration of this milestone anniversary, Pets of the Homeless will be hosting an open house on July 27, from noon-6 p.m. at … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Celebrates Ten Years as National Nonprofit Organization
Pets of the Homeless Provides Free Collapsible Sleeping Crates for Homeless Shelters
Allowing pets in emergency and homeless shelters provides the necessary services to break the cycle of homelessness Carson City– Pets of the Homeless, the only national nonprofit organization focused on feeding and providing care to pets of homeless people, provides free collapsible crates to emergency and homeless shelters that offer assistance for people that have … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Provides Free Collapsible Sleeping Crates for Homeless Shelters
Pets of the Homeless Seeks Veterinarians to Assist with Emergency Care
Need for Veterinary Care Continues to Be Pressing for Pets of Homeless People Carson City – Pets of the Homeless, the only national nonprofit organization focused on feeding and providing emergency veterinary care to pets of homeless people, is looking to expand its national network of veterinarians to provide emergency veterinary care. Pets of the Homeless relies on … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Seeks Veterinarians to Assist with Emergency Care
Pets of the Homeless Is on the Move
(Carson City, NV) – From August 1, 2017, Pets of the Homeless will be doubling its office space at 400 W. King, Suite 200, Carson City, Nev. to accommodate more office volunteers and one new employee. Pets of the Homeless is the only national nonprofit organization that is focused on feeding and providing emergency veterinary care to pets of homeless people. Homelessness … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Is on the Move
Feeding Pets of the Homeless Leads Eighth National Give a Dog a Bone Pet Food Drive
(Carson City, Nev.) – The National Feeding Pets of the Homeless Give a Dog a Bone week returns for its eighth year, August 6-12, 2017. The nonprofit organization Pets of the Homeless, focused exclusively on feeding and providing veterinary care to pets of the homeless, leads the charge across the country to collect pet food from the public. Homelessness remains a critical … [Read more...] about Feeding Pets of the Homeless Leads Eighth National Give a Dog a Bone Pet Food Drive
What is Your New Year’s Resolution?
“To take every opportunity to create moments of kindness and to use my voice to create peace wherever possible.” Heather Korbulic | Executive Director, Silver State Health Insurance Exchange “My New Year’s resolution is to not work every weekend and enjoy more time with my family and friends and also get back to do some more skydiving.” Marc Jay | Partner, Kelly Cardenas … [Read more...] about What is Your New Year’s Resolution?
Pets of the Homeless has Holiday Wish of Helping
Seeks donations to assist homeless and their pets this holiday season Carson City – 3.5 million Americans are homeless. Between 5 and 10 percent of homeless people have dogs and/or cats. In some areas of the country, the rate is as high as 24 percent. During the holiday season, cold winter weather and loss of hope during a time of giving pose additional hardships for the … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless has Holiday Wish of Helping
Pets of the Homeless Receives a Top Honor in Nevada Business Magazine’s Family Owned Business Awards
Mother-Daughter Duo Recognized in the “Don’t Forget to Share” Category Carson City – Pets of the Homeless, the only national nonprofit organization that is focused on feeding and providing emergency veterinary care to pets of homeless people, was recognized for their outstanding achievements as a family owned business and for making significant contributions to the community … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Receives a Top Honor in Nevada Business Magazine’s Family Owned Business Awards
Pets of the Homeless Hosts Free Wellness Clinic
Pets of the Homeless and its partners are hosting a free wellness clinic. The clinic will be on a first come, first serve basis for the first 100 pets. There will be free vaccinations, exams, pet food, supplies and nail trims. Date: Saturday, May 21, 2016 Time: 9 a.m. Where: FISH 138 East Long St., Carson City Please leash dogs and bring cats in a … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Hosts Free Wellness Clinic
Pets of the Homeless Featured in Elite Daily’s Documentary
Carson City-based organization profiled in news website’s video series Carson City – Pets of the Homeless, the only national nonprofit organization that is focused on feeding and providing emergency veterinary care to pets of homeless people, has recently been featured in Elite Daily’s documentary video series. The work of the mother-daughter duo of Genevieve Frederick, … [Read more...] about Pets of the Homeless Featured in Elite Daily’s Documentary














